[4:40 PM: IT APPEARS I WAS WRONG. SEE IMPORTANT UPDATE.]
[…] [4:40 PM: IT APPEARS I WAS WRONG. SEE IMPORTANT UPDATE.]
At Positive Liberty, Jim Babka asks a question:
Do you think you live in a nation of laws? That all are created equal and even the powerful must abide by the law?
So, do you?
Well, let's look at the interesting case of Bob Barr and Texas Election Code § 192.031. We'll start with Ballot Access News:
Section 192.031 of the Texas election code says that political parties must certify their presidential and vice-presidential candidates for the November ballot no later than 70 days before the general election. It says, “A political party is entitled to have the names of its nominees for president and vice-president placed on the ballot if before 5 p.m. of the 70th day before presidential election day, the party’s state chair signs and delivers to the secretary of state a written certification of the name’s of the party’s nominees for president and vice-president.”
This year, that deadline is August 26. UPDATE: At 2:30 pm Texas time, August 27, Kim Kizer of the Texas Secretary of State’s elections division says neither major party’s certification has been received in the Elections Division.