[4:40 PM: IT APPEARS I WAS WRONG. SEE IMPORTANT UPDATE.]
[…] If you go to the Texas Secretary of State web page, both major political parties have their candidates listed on the ballot.
On Friday, Bob Barr's campaign issued a statement:
The Bob Barr presidential campaign has stated “serious legal consequences” will occur should Senators Barack Obama and John McCain be allowed on the Texas general election ballot after they knowingly missed the state’s deadline to file.
According to documents obtained by the Barr campaign, neither John McCain nor Barack Obama complied with Texas Election Code § 192.031, which requires that filings must be submitted “before 5 p.m. of the 70th day before presidential Election Day,” listing the “names of the party’s nominees for president and vice-president.”